Source CE Certified Centrifugal Fan for Kiln Boiler and Power Plant
Compare 30 CE certified centrifugal fan options with varying motor powers, airflow capacities, and pressure ratings for industrial applications like kilns, boilers, and power plants. Evaluate specifications including stainless steel construction and customizable features to find the right fit.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for CE Certified Centrifugal Fans
Procuring industrial ventilation equipment requires a rigorous approach to ensure operational reliability, regulatory compliance, and cost efficiency. The core keyword "CE certified centrifugal fan" indicates a specific intersection of mechanical performance and European safety standards. Buyers entering this market must navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications, material constraints, and certification verifications. This guide provides a structured framework for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting the appropriate centrifugal fan models based on verified product attributes and industry standards.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The selection of a centrifugal fan begins with a detailed analysis of its technical specifications. These parameters dictate the fan's suitability for specific industrial environments. Based on observed product data, centrifugal fans are characterized by their flow direction, which is inherently centrifugal, utilizing the rotation of the impeller to move air. The performance metrics vary significantly across different models, ranging from high-volume, low-pressure units to high-pressure, lower-volume configurations.
Airflow capacity is a primary determinant of selection. Observed data indicates a wide spectrum of capabilities, with specific models reporting airflow ranges between 1,700 and 9,039 cubic meters per minute, while other high-capacity units can reach up to 1,500,000 cubic feet per minute (approximately 2,548,500 cubic meters per hour). Total pressure ratings also exhibit substantial variation, with observed ranges spanning from 11,590 to 21,931 Pascals in certain configurations, and high-performance units capable of generating up to 240 inches of water gauge (59,650 Pascals).
Motor power requirements are equally critical and vary based on the application's intensity. Available specifications list motor powers ranging from 1.1 kW for smaller units to 15-90 kW for standard industrial applications, with some heavy-duty models supporting 1,400 kW or higher. The driven type is another essential specification, with options including direct drive, belt drive, and coupling drive. Belt drive systems are frequently observed, offering flexibility in speed adjustment, while direct drive options provide a more compact footprint.
The physical dimensions of the fan are often customized to fit specific installation constraints. Wheel sizes can extend up to 160 inches (4,065 mm), and specific models may feature a fan diameter of 1,380 mm with a blade diameter of 1,270 mm. The running mode is typically uni-directional, though reversible options are available for applications requiring bidirectional airflow. The speed of operation is often standardized at 2,950 rpm, though this can vary depending on the motor frequency and drive configuration.
Compliance and Certification Verification
For buyers targeting the European market or adhering to international safety standards, the "CE certified" designation is non-negotiable. The CE mark signifies that the product meets EU safety, health, and environmental requirements. However, the presence of a CE mark must be verified against specific documentation and testing protocols.
Observed product attributes list multiple certifications, including ISO, CE, RoHS, and CCC. It is crucial to distinguish between these. While ISO standards (such as ISO9001) relate to quality management systems, the CE mark specifically addresses product safety directives. Some listings also mention RoHS compliance, which restricts the use of hazardous materials in electrical and electronic equipment. Buyers must request the Declaration of Conformity (DoC) for every unit, ensuring it explicitly references the relevant EU Directives.
The certification status should not be assumed based on marketing claims alone. The provided data lists "Ce" and "CE,CCC" as certifications, indicating that some units may carry multiple regional approvals. The CCC mark, for instance, is a Chinese certification, which may be relevant for domestic sales but does not substitute for CE compliance in Europe. Therefore, procurement teams must verify that the specific model intended for export carries the valid CE certification for the target market.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost structure of centrifugal fans is essential for budgeting and negotiation. The observed price range for these units is extensive, spanning from $11.59 to $1,000,000. This vast disparity reflects differences in motor power, material quality, customization levels, and production volume.
Several factors drive the final cost. Material selection is a primary driver; fans constructed from stainless steel or carbon steel with hot-dip galvanized frames command higher prices than those made from standard metal alloys. The motor type also influences cost, with 100% copper wire motors being a premium feature compared to aluminum alternatives. Customization is another significant cost factor; while standard models are available, the ability to customize dimensions, colors (red, white, grey, or custom), and specific performance parameters adds to the manufacturing complexity and price.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) requirements also impact the unit cost. The observed MOQ range is 1 to 500 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities may face higher per-unit costs, whereas bulk orders often benefit from economies of scale. Additionally, packaging requirements, such as wooden cases or wooden pallets, contribute to the overall logistics cost. Buyers should clarify whether these packaging costs are included in the quoted price or billed separately.
Typical Industrial Applications
Centrifugal fans are versatile machines deployed across a wide array of industrial sectors. The observed application data highlights their use in environments requiring robust airflow management, such as abrasive dust removal, kiln ventilation, boiler systems, power plants, and sewage treatment facilities.
In power plants and boiler applications, the high-pressure capabilities of these fans are essential for moving combustion air or exhaust gases. The ability to handle high temperatures and corrosive elements is often achieved through the use of stainless steel or specialized coatings. For sewage treatment, the fans must be resistant to humidity and corrosive gases, making the material selection of hot-dip galvanized steel or stainless steel critical.
The "Fan Effect" observed in the data includes air extraction, smoke extraction, and general ventilation. This versatility allows a single type of fan to serve multiple functions within a facility. For instance, a fan used for smoke extraction in a kiln must also be capable of handling abrasive particulates, necessitating durable blade designs and high-pressure ratings. The specific application dictates the required motor power, speed, and drive mode. High-power applications may require soft starters or frequency starters to manage the high inrush current and ensure smooth operation.
Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria
Evaluating suppliers for centrifugal fans requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond price comparison. The origin of the product is a key factor; observed data indicates that these fans originate from China. While this is a major manufacturing hub, buyers must assess the supplier's capability to meet international standards and deliver consistent quality.
Key evaluation criteria include the supplier's adherence to standards like ISO9001, which indicates a commitment to quality management. The availability of customization is another important metric; suppliers that offer flexible options for dimensions, colors, and performance parameters are better suited for unique industrial requirements. The warranty period, typically one year in the observed data, serves as a baseline for after-sales support. Buyers should inquire about the scope of this warranty, including coverage for motors, bearings, and structural components.
The production standard and packaging are also indicators of supplier professionalism. The observation of "Centrifugal Blower wooden package" and "ISO9001" standards suggests a focus on protecting the product during transit and maintaining quality control during manufacturing. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical drawings and specifications before placing an order, especially for custom models where the dimension is "According to Order."
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of centrifugal fans requires a robust quality control strategy. Noise levels are a critical performance metric, with observed data specifying a noise level of ≤65 dB for certain models. Excessive noise can indicate poor manufacturing tolerances or inefficient blade design, which may lead to premature failure.
Voltage and frequency compatibility are essential for long-term operation. The observed voltage options include 220V, 380V, 415V, and 440V, with frequencies of 50Hz and 60Hz. Buyers must ensure that the selected fan matches the local power grid specifications to avoid motor damage. The electric current type, whether AC or DC, must also align with the facility's power supply.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the ease of maintenance. The mounting type, typically "Free Standing," influences the installation process and future maintenance access. The drive mode, such as belt drive, requires periodic tension checks and potential belt replacement, which should be factored into the maintenance schedule.
Furthermore, the material durability is paramount. The use of carbon steel, 304 stainless steel, or hot-dip galvanized steel ensures resistance to corrosion and wear. Buyers should request material test reports to verify the composition and thickness of the materials used. The warranty period of one year is a standard offering, but buyers should negotiate extended warranties for critical applications to mitigate long-term risks.
Summary of Key Specifications and Compliance
To facilitate quick decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and compliance attributes observed in the market for CE certified centrifugal fans. This overview helps buyers cross-reference their specific requirements against available product data.
| Attribute Category | Observed Specifications / Options | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Certification | ISO, CE, RoHS, CCC | Request Declaration of Conformity (DoC) |
| Material | Stainless Steel, Carbon Steel, Hot-Dip Galvanized | Verify material test reports |
| Airflow Capacity | 1,700-9,039 m³/min; up to 2,548,500 m³/hr | Match to process requirements |
| Total Pressure | 11,590-21,931 Pa; up to 59,650 Pa | Confirm system resistance calculations |
| Motor Power | 1.1 kW to 1,400 kW+ | Ensure power supply compatibility |
| Voltage/Frequency | 220V-660V; 50Hz/60Hz | Verify local grid standards |
| Drive Mode | Belt Drive, Direct Drive, Coupling | Check maintenance accessibility |
| Noise Level | ≤65 dB (specific models) | Confirm acoustic requirements |
| Warranty | One Year | Review terms and exclusions |
| Origin | China | Assess logistics and lead times |
In conclusion, sourcing CE certified centrifugal fans requires a meticulous balance of technical verification, compliance checking, and supplier evaluation. By focusing on the specific attributes outlined above and demanding rigorous documentation, buyers can secure reliable ventilation solutions that meet the demanding needs of modern industrial applications. The wide range of available specifications allows for tailored solutions, but the responsibility lies with the buyer to ensure that every parameter aligns with their operational and regulatory requirements.
FAQs
What certifications do these centrifugal fans hold?
These fans hold ISO, CE, RoHS, and CCC certifications. Buyers must verify the Declaration of Conformity to ensure compliance with EU safety directives before procurement.
How is the motor power specified for these units?
Motor power ranges from 1.1 kW to 15-90 kW, with some heavy-duty models supporting 1,400 kW or higher. Selection depends on the specific industrial application and airflow requirements.
Which materials are used for the fan construction?
Fans are constructed from stainless steel, carbon steel, or hot-dip galvanized steel. Material choice depends on the need for corrosion resistance in environments like sewage treatment or kilns.
Can the dimensions be customized for specific orders?
Yes, dimensions are available according to order specifications. Buyers can request custom wheel sizes up to 160 inches and specific colors like red, white, or grey.
What is the typical warranty period for these fans?
The standard warranty period is one year. This coverage typically includes structural components, though buyers should confirm specific terms for motors and bearings.
How is the airflow capacity measured for these models?
Airflow capacity varies from 1,700 to 9,039 cubic meters per minute, with high-capacity units reaching up to 2,548,500 cubic meters per hour. Specifications must match process needs.
What voltage options are available for the motor?
Available voltage options include 220V, 380V, 415V, 440V, and 660V. Buyers must ensure the selected voltage matches the local power grid frequency of 50Hz or 60Hz.